22/12/2010

Wikirebels legendado

À uns tempo coloquei por cá o documentário wikirebels hoje vi que estava no youtube legendado em Português.


Quem quiser perceber melhor o que é a wikileaks deve ver, não é mais do que uma hora.


Parte 1

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yJA5acjd0lI]


Parte 2

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rB_Wp4Bt6vk]

Parte 3

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YlpcU4hfgao]


Parte 4

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x3E6b-n-NHY]

Lessons from Iceland: Coming in from the cold | The Economist


Iceland’s recuperation seems to offer two big lessons for Ireland and other troubled euro-zone countries. The first is that the extra cost to a country of not standing by its banks can be surprisingly small. Iceland let its banks fail and its GDP fell by 15% from its highest point before it reached bottom. Ireland “saved” its banks and saw its output drop by 14% from peak to trough.



Já agora, vale a pena pensar nisto (e ler o resto do texto, ver link em cima)

21/12/2010

Ouçam este bom programa de rádio (Arcade e National)





Fri, 31 Dec 2010, 19:00 on BBC 6 Music





Synopsis


Episode image for Arcade Fire and The National Takeover

Two of the bands destined to top the critics' lists of 2010's best albums - The Arcade Fire and The National - take over the 6 Mix. Arcade Fire multi instrumentalist Richard Reed-Parry and brothers Aaron & Bryce Dessner who play guitar and bass in The National have been long-term friends since meeting on the American alt-rock circuit, regularly appearing on the same festival bills worldwide. Both acts released new albums in 2010 - Arcade Fire with 'The Suburbs' and The National with 'High Violet', the latter winning Q Magazine's coveted 'Album of 2010' award last month. Their friendship was cemented when Richard from the Arcade Fire contributed to a number of songs on The National's latest LP, most notably playing double bass and guitar on 'Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks', and doing the vocal harmony arrangement on 'Conversation 16'. In this special 6 Mix, Richard, Aaron and Bryce team up to play a selection of music which has inspired and soundtracked their friendship along with some of their favourite new music from 2010.





Ouçam, ouçam... http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/console/b00wnyll


20/12/2010

Heineken "Open Your World"

De certeza que já viram o novo anuncio da Heineken,

Mas talvez não saibam que existem mais 3 pequenos clips com personagens do anuncio principal. Reparem bem que o anuncio principal  conta uma história de uma festa.

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=55x37206dYk]
Parece que aqui alguem entrou num quarto errado
[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GdKaQInOGK8]
[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UAbioAeVFb4]
O treino pré-festa.

De reparar que esta campanha, não só muda a assinatura da marca para Open Your World, como também vai servir para uniformizar a imagem das garrafas e latas de Heineken por todo o mundo.

17/12/2010

Novo anuncio da Heineken

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TLgetLmlggA]

Está muito bom. Não vai ser tão "lendário" como o walk in fridge, mas está muito melhor realizado. Transmite estilo, noção de exclusividade.
E dá vontade de beber uma. 

Ah, segundo a marca, estreou no facebool

E se a Marilyn Monroe fosse da Escócia e homem?



Media_httpwwwlikecool_czmdd




16/12/2010

Best Practices · Twitter for Business




  1. Share. Share photos and behind the scenes info about your business. Even better, give a glimpse of developing projects and events. Users come to Twitter to get and share the latest, so give it to them!

  2. Listen. Regularly monitor the comments about your company, brand, and products.

  3. Ask. Ask questions of your followers to glean valuable insights and show that you are listening.

  4. Respond. Respond to compliments and feedback in real time

  5. Reward. Tweet updates about special offers, discounts and time-sensitive deals.

  6. Demonstrate wider leadership and know-how. Reference articles and links about the bigger picture as it relates to your business.

  7. Champion your stakeholders. Retweet and reply publicly to great tweets posted by your followers and customers.

  8. Establish the right voice. Twitter users tend to prefer a direct, genuine, and of course, a likable tone from your business, but think about your voice as you Tweet. How do you want your business to appear to the Twitter community?



Não podia estar mais de acordo com as "melhores práticas" no twitter. Até à uns meses estar no twitter, mas fazer feed do site ou do facebook já era bom. Hoje em dia, estar dessa forma ou não estar é rigorosamente igual.

Eu não sigo nenhuma empresa que não esteja verdadeiramente no twitter, com personalização. Posso dar o bom exemplo da Sapo e da Zon. De facto já tratei de assuntos com a zon via twitter. Super eficiente e super prático.

Beautiful Bike - xmas bike



Media_httpwwwlikecool_vqflb




Agora já sei o que fazer com as luzes de natal.

Youtube e o Nexus S (procurem as matracas no fim ;)

Olha o site porreiro a promover o Nexus S. http://www.youtube.com/ninjaunboxing2#

Depois procurem as matracas.... E cliquem nelas, mas cuidado, podem estragar o youtube.com.

15/12/2010

Resultados dos votos do person of the year -


Now it's your turn to tell us who you think is the most important person of 2010






















Rank Name Avg. Rating Total Votes
1Julian Assange92382024
2Recep Tayyip Erdogan80233639
3Lady Gaga70146378
4Jon Stewart and Stephen Colbert8178145
5Glenn Beck2891746
6Barack Obama5827478
7Steve Jobs6124810
8The Chilean Miners4729124
9The Unemployed American6619605
10Mark Zuckerberg5218353
11Liu Xiaobo6812962
12Sarah Palin2830787
13David Cameron3122596
14Hu Jintao4912046
15Robert Gates4113142
16Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf489493
17Nancy Pelosi3712214
18Craig Venter568073
19Arne Duncan2714301
20Elizabeth Warren, Mary Schapiro and Sheila Bair467298
21David and Charles Koch329147
22LeBron James2113580
23Jonathan Franzen2212135
24Tony Hayward2211600
25Hamid Karzai288755



A Time, é assim. Pede opinião aos leitores. Depois, se não interessar escolhe o 10º mais seleccionado.

Dizem que o Assange foi uma coisa do momento, mas esquecem-se do Obama, que foi uma "coisa" do momento.

Para mim é evidente. Entre uma empresa saber os "segredos" de milhões. Ou milhões saberem de segredos de um empresa/estado... Eu vou para a segunda opinião.

Forest for the Trees - The Morning News



Media_httpwwwthemorni_bfejy




Gosto bastante, vale bem a pena ver o resto da galeria

E agora, mais um resumo de 2010. Os tweets mais importantes do ano.

Dos 10 que podem encontrar no link, http://yearinreview.twitter.com/powerful-tweets/# ) estes 2 são os meus favoritos.

Today's my last day at Sun. I'll miss it. Seems only fitting to end on a . Financial crisis/Stalled too many customers/CEO no more (http://twitter.com/#!/OpenJonathan/status/8620937722)

Catastrophe is a strong word, let's all agree to call it a whoopsie daisy. (http://twitter.com/#!/BPGlobalPR/status/14583761878).

Estou a gostar destes dados que o twitter tem lançado nos últimos dias. Nos próximos dias ainda teremos mais 2 rankings do twitter. Pata ver todos até agora, ver http://yearinreview.twitter.com/ 

14/12/2010

SUNfiltered : Fresh culture daily. » Blog Archive » High speed camera freezes the world





[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1xSa7gcYmU?hd=1]


This person pointed his high speed camera at travelers waiting on the platform while his train sped by. The result is neat, and what’s cool is that anyone can do this with a relatively cheap camera. Read more details behind this video from the creator. The recap also explains how if at first you don’t succeed virally, try and try again.




Excelente efeito.

Cable sobre las pruebas del caso Madeleine · ELPAÍS.com


THE MADELEINE MCCANN CASE
-------------------------
5. (C) Madeleine McCann's disappearance in the south of
Portugal in May 2007 has generated international media
attention with controversy surrounding the Portuguese-led
police investigation and the actions of Madeleine's parents.
Without delving into the details of the case, Ellis admitted
that the British police had developed the current evidence
against the McCann parents, and he stressed that authorities
from both countries were working cooperatively. He commented
that the media frenzy was to be expected and was acceptable
as long as government officials keep their comments behind
closed doors.



Bem, agora toda a gente pode (vai?) falar sobre os cables.

Que se lixe o BCP e as Lages.

WikiRebels – The Documentary | SVT Play


/flash/svtplayer-2010.20.swf




Este já vai para a lista a ver (quando tiver tempo).

Este documentário foi lançado hoje, no mesmo dia em foi lançado o "rival" o http://openleaks.org. Intressante!

Link descoberto por: http://twitter.com/IsabelTCruz

13/12/2010

Rear view mirror 2010: Mais um do Twitter e do Youtube.

Olha aqui mais tops do ano 2010:

Assuntos mais falados no twitter neste ano: http://yearinreview.twitter.com/trends/
Este até mete o Cristiano Ronaldo, para os mais nacionalistas.

E vídeos to youtube: http://www.youtube.com/rewind

Superhero



Media_httpimc1piccsyc_oxhrn




Pimba, e vão duas fotos de heróis manipulados.... (só agora me dei conta dos 2 sentidos desta frase...)

10/12/2010

Twitter: 2010, The Year in Review · Twitter



Check out this website I found at yearinreview.twitter.com



Ainda à pouco tempo publiquei um texto sobre a review deste ano pela Google (http://pedrofelixrocha.posterous.com/google-zeitgeist-2010 .

Agora é a vez do twitter. Para começar é só sobre quem aderiu no ultimo ano, mas nos próximos dias vão acrescentar mais coisas.

Google Zeitgeist 2010





Sinceramente das listas dos melhores dos anos, acho que a da google é a capaz de fazer mais sentido. Qualquer coisa que se passe, qualquer pessoa que se conheça (no sentido de mass media) é objecto de "google it".

O google tem uma página, http://www.google.com/intl/en/press/zeitgeist2010/, com um resumo das "trends" de pesquisa. No global e por tema.

Para melhorar tudo, ainda tem um video bastante porreiro (com bastante auto-promoção) com o resumo visual do ano.

Nobel peace prize placed on empty chair in honour of Liu Xiaobo


Nobel committee chairman puts the peace prize on the chair where winner Liu Xiaobo would have sat
Nobel committee chairman Thorbjoern Jagland puts the peace prize award on the empty chair where winner Liu Xiaobo would have sat during the ceremony in Oslo. Photograph: Toby Melville/Reuters


The 2010 Nobel peace prize was today placed on an empty chair in Oslo's city hall in a symbolic act to mark its award to Liu Xiaobo, the Chinese writer and pro-democracy activist who is serving a jail sentence in his home country.




Esta imagem está entre o terrível, do premiado que é proibido de receber. E o fenomenal, de um academia que não tem medo.

Yoda caroling








Sim, sou fã de starwars!

Carlos e Manifestantes: Street Fighting Man


Depois de ver as imagens de estudantes a baterem no carro do Carlos e da Camila só me consigo lembrar da Street Fighting Man:

08/12/2010

Hajj.. A journey of purity | الحج .. رحلة نقاء on Vimeo

Hajj.. A journey of purity | الحج .. رحلة نقاء from KDMart on Vimeo.



Fátima, Compostela, Lourdes, Roma e outros ainda têm de comer muita sopa.

07/12/2010

O google quer "dar-me" um notebook e eu não posso porque não vivo naAmérica!




Isso não se faz!!! Damn it! Por acaso gostava de testar o SO... Lá terá de ser. A seu tempo

06/12/2010

Facebook apresenta um novo Profile. Experimentem já. - NfM – it always start´s from the paper


O Facebook volta apostar nas fotografias. Cada utilizador pode agora apresentar através do seu perfil, através das várias fotos como que se contasse uma história fotográfica ao longo da sua vida.


Experimentem já através do link http://www.facebook.com/about/profile/









Aposto que muita gente vai detesta. Com sorte até petições para acabar com o novo layout. Mas eu, admito. Gosto.

03/12/2010

Rolling Stones Box Set:


Rolling Stones Box Set: You Get What You Need



Rolling Stones Box Set: You Get What You Need







The 70’s are a strange decade in that a large portion of the population is either too young to have lived through them or, frankly, don’t remember them even occurring.  They’re like the moon landing – few can confirm they even happened.  While The Rolling Stones may not fully remember those 10 years, their work from the time is proof that there was some history changing music going down in that decade.  The Rolling Stones Box Set:  You Get What You Need is basically the band’s most revolutionary 10 year span in a box.  The set comes complete with all seven albums from the 70’s remastered from the original master tapes and stored in a linen-bound CD book along with a copy of According to the Rolling Stones, a book loaded with rare photographs and essays from those closest to the band (not counting groupies). $180




Parece-me bem...

Kevin Bacon e Google TV





O produto está a cada dia que passa a perder força, mas o anuncio está bem porreiro!

02/12/2010

Endemol e foursquare.


Endemol is still mulling an exact format for the Foursquare show -- but the show seems likely to have an "Amazing Race"-style competitive element, in which participants travel to various sites.

"Our partnership with Foursquare will help us continue to evolve the content experience for our audiences everywhere," said Endemol North America chairman David Goldberg.




Na dúvida se gosto ou odeio a ideia.